Newsroom
Friss Hírek
Project
Tervezet
Folklore
Folklór
Genealogy
Genealógia
 
  HIR HAL Lists HAN Events HAL Folklór AHM AHFC Honosítás / Dual Citizenship
   HUNGARY

> Hun / Székely Írásmód
> Csángó Magyarok
> Mohácsi vész / Turkish conquest
> King Lajos II
> St. Piroska
> 1956 Hungarian Revolution
> Revolution '06
> Dr. Ilona Tóth '56 martyr

> Ady Endre
> Áprily Lajos
> Arany János
> Babits Mihály
> Balassi Bálint
> Baróti Szabó Dávid
> Bartis Ferenc
> Berzsenyi Dániel
> Eötvös József
> Illyés Gyula
> József Attila
> Kányádi Sándor:
> Kárpáti Piroska
> KOCSIS GÁBOR
> Komjáthy Jenő
> Korondi F. János
> Petőfi Sándor
> Radnóti Miklós
> Radnóti miklós
> Reményik Sándor
> Szentmihályi Szabó Péter
> Tompa László
> Tóth Árpád
> Többi
> Vörösmarty Mihály
> Wass Albert
> Weöres Sándor


   HALists/MAListák

Topics - Témakörök

E-mail Address:
Real name:
go
   Related


2014 Július 29 (Kedd) - Márta, Flóra névnapja Search for: in

STAINED GLASS OF KING LAJOS II AND QUEEN MARY OF HUNGARY

Lajos II Maria de Hungria vitral Bruselas
Lajos II Maria de Hungria vitral Bruselas

This stained glass was commissioned in honour of the King Lajos II Jagiello of Hungary, who died at the battle of Mohács in 1526. It is in Saint Michael's Cathedral in Brussels, and it shows Lajos II knelt and praying, with Mary of Habsburg, his widow, behind him.  Standing between Lajos II and Mary of Hungary is, I believe, Szent István.  Depicted prominently in the stained glass, which was made in 1538, is the coat of arms of Hungary, depicting the red and white bars of the Arpads and the rampant lion of the Kingdom of Bohemia, whose monarch was also Lajos. Mary of Habsburg was sister of Emperor Charles V, also Charles I of Spain, and of Ferdinand, who became one of Hungary's two kings that were elected following the Mohács disaster. She became regent of the Netherlands, a Habsburg possession of which Brussels was part at the time, after the death of her husband. 

 <  home top  /\ 


Design & Content © 1993 Hungarian Online Resources - HunOR -, formerly known as UMCP Hungarian American Student Association
Fotóink, írásaink és grafikáink szerzôi jogvédelem alatt állnak © 1993 Amerikai Magyar Szôvetség: Magyar Online Forrás