Newsroom
Friss Hírek
Project
Tervezet
Folklore
Folklór
Genealogy
Genealógia
 
  HIR HAL Lists HAN Events HAL Folklór AHM AHFC Honosítás / Dual Citizenship
   HUNGARY

> Hun / Székely Írásmód
> Csángó Magyarok
> Mohácsi vész / Turkish conquest
> King Lajos II
> St. Piroska
> 1956 Hungarian Revolution
> Revolution '06
> Dr. Ilona Tóth '56 martyr

> Ady Endre
> Áprily Lajos
> Arany János
> Babits Mihály
> Balassi Bálint
> Baróti Szabó Dávid
> Bartis Ferenc
> Berzsenyi Dániel
> Eötvös József
> Illyés Gyula
> József Attila
> Kányádi Sándor:
> Kárpáti Piroska
> KOCSIS GÁBOR
> Komjáthy Jenő
> Korondi F. János
> Petőfi Sándor
> Radnóti Miklós
> Radnóti miklós
> Reményik Sándor
> Szentmihályi Szabó Péter
> Tompa László
> Tóth Árpád
> Többi
> Vörösmarty Mihály
> Wass Albert
> Weöres Sándor


   HALists/MAListák

Topics - Témakörök

E-mail Address:
Real name:
go
   Related


2017 Július 24 (Hétfő) - Kinga, Kincső névnapja Search for: in

 Articles/Cikkek

Generosity of Davenport’s long-dead Hungarian count pays for college scholarships today
5th April, 2011 by News

Alma Gaul | Posted: Tuesday, April 5, 2011 2:00 am In the late 1840s, Count Nicholas Fejervary of Pest, Hungary, could see that the future was dicey for people like him. A revolution seeking to overthrow his country's Austrian oppressors had failed, and in the aftermath, the property...
Hungarian engineer builds novel wind turbine tower
5th April, 2011 by News

By: MTI 2011-04-05 07:20 Hungarian engineer Viktor Gyorgyi has built a revolutionary wind turbine tower lacking external blades on his own estate in western Hungary's Felcsut, Nepszabadsag daily reported on Monday. The 29- metre-high structure, with its turbine and generator on the ground...
Being Bilingual May Boost Your Brain Power
4th April, 2011 by News

by GRETCHEN CUDA-KROEN In an interconnected world, speaking more than one language is becoming increasingly common. Approximately one-fifth of Americans speak a non-English language at home, and globally, as many as two-thirds of children are brought up bilingual. Research suggests that the...
Strategy prepared to stop assimilation of ethnic Hungarians in the West
28th March, 2011 by News

March 28, 2011, 7:51 CET By MTI The government is preparing a strategy to stop the assimilation of ethnic Hungarians living in the West, the co-chair of a Permanent Hungarian Conference (MAERT) subcommittee told MTI on Saturday. Szabolcs Bihari said the strategy is planned to be completed by...
Cultural Budapest: Hungarian National Gallery
22nd March, 2011 by News

"The National Gallery as the most complete collection of Hungarian painting and sculpture, holds around 100,000 artefacts. There are outstanding collections: the old Hungarian and the 19th-20th century painting, sculptures, and graphic, and contemporary collections. The enormous collection...
Hungarian quake safety protected Japan
22nd March, 2011 by News

by Andras M. BadicsTuesday, March 22nd, 2011 According to Hungarian media several thousands of the world’s skyscrapers, including those in Japan that resisted the monstrous 9.0 earthquake, employ safety systems invented by a Hungarian. Sandor Tarics (born September 23, 1913) created the...
Father Of The Radio: Hungarian Tivadar Puskas
23rd February, 2011 by News

"Among the many ingenious inventors to come out of the small country of Hungary, Tivadar Puskas was probably one of the inventors with the greatest impact on the world in terms of shifting paradigms and the betterment of human communication. Puskas began his engineering studies in Vienna, an...

Pages: | << | < | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ... | > | >> |


Design & Content © 1993 Hungarian Online Resources - HunOR -, formerly known as UMCP Hungarian American Student Association
Fotóink, írásaink és grafikáink szerzôi jogvédelem alatt állnak © 1993 Amerikai Magyar Szôvetség: Magyar Online Forrás